Awards

Thanks to the generosity of our donors, the following awards have been established at SIT to recognise and encourage academic excellence among our students.

The awards will only be given if there are candidates of sufficient merit.

 

AbbVie Outstanding Student Award in Pharmaceutical Engineering
Alteryx Book Prize
Amazon Web Services Book Prize in Distributed Systems Programming
Amoy Street Dental Book Prize in Individual and Environmental Influences on Eating Behaviours
AsiaCloud Solutions Book Prize in Change Management
AsiaCloud Solutions Book Prize in Security Governance, Risk Management and Compliance
Association of Consulting Engineers Singapore Book Prize in Civil Engineering Practices
Association of Consulting Engineers Singapore Book Prize in Electrical Machines and Generators
Association of Consulting Engineers Singapore Book Prize in Professional Engineering Practice
Baker Tilly Outstanding Student Award in Accountancy
Blu5 Group Book Prize in Data Analytics
Blu5 Group Book Prize in Machine Learning
Canon Medical Systems Asia Outstanding Student Award in Diagnostic Radiography
CDL Millennium & Copthorne Book Prize in Hospitality Investment and Asset Management or Asset Management
CDL Millennium & Copthorne Gold Medal
Changi Airport Group Book Prize in Airport Operations and Management
Chong Yook Yin Book Prize in Principles and Practice of Population Health
Choo Chiau Beng Outstanding Student Award in Naval Architecture
CLA Global TS Public Accounting Corporation Book Prize in Auditing
Continental Automotive Singapore Book Prize in Instrumentation and Displays
Core Concepts Book Prize in Musculoskeletal Physiotherapy (Spine and Ergonomics)
CPA Australia Book Prize in Fraud, Ethics and Forensic Accounting
CPA Australia Book Prize in Transfer Pricing
CSA Book Prize in Secure Software Development
CSA Book Prize in Security Analytics
CSA Top GPA Award in Information and Communications Technology (Information Security)
CSA Yearly Performance Award in Information and Communications Technology (Information Security)
CSIT Book Prize in Secured Software Development
CSIT Outstanding Student Award in Information and Communications Technology (Software Engineering)
Cybersprout Book Prize in Network Security
Cybersprout Book Prize in Nutrition, Health and Disease
Cyclect Book Prize in Electrical Systems
Dell Book Prize in Cloud and Distributed Computing
Dell Yearly Performance Award
Deloitte & Touche Book Prize in Advanced Taxation
Deloitte & Touche Book Prize in Data Analytics and Visualisation
Deloitte & Touche Book Prize in Enterprise Accounting Applications
Deloitte & Touche Book Prize in Financial Accounting
Dr Lee Su Ann Book Prize in Sonography
EPS Computer Systems Book Prize in Digital Innovations for Integrated Media
EPS Computer Systems Book Prize in Web Systems and Technologies
EY Outstanding Student Award in IWSP
Foo Kon Tan Book Prize in Corporate Reporting and Financial Analysis
Fullerton Hotel Book Prize in Sustainable Hospitality Operation
GovTech Award for Top First Year Student in Information and Communications Technology (Information Security)
Hummingbird Health Pte Ltd Book Prize in Clinical Radiography Practice 1
IES-IStructE Joint Committee Book Prize
IMDA Gold Medals
Institute of Chemical & Engineering Sciences (ICES) Outstanding Student Award in Chemical Engineering
Institute of Materials (East Asia) Book Prize
Institute of Materials (East Asia) Book Prize in Materials Science and Engineering
ISACA Book Prize in Mobile Security
ISCA Book Prize in Integrative Business Management
ITSEC Asia Book Prize in Ethical Hacking
Kaspersky Book Prize in Digital Forensics
Kaspersky Book Prize in Malware Analysis and Defence
Kevin Liang Book Prize in Advanced Pastry
Kevin Liang Book Prize in Contemporary Restaurant Cooking
Kevin Liang Book Prize in Culinary Fundamentals
Kevin Liang Book Prize in Marketing Communications in the Digital World
Kevin Liang Book Prize in Web Systems and Technologies
Kimly Construction Best Final Year Student Award in Civil Engineering
Kitchen Haus Group Book Prize in Catering and Banquet Management
KRISfam Fund Outstanding Student Award for Entrepreneurship & Innovation
Land Transport Authority Best Final Year Sustainable Infrastructure Engineering (Land) Student Award
Lin Shumei Book Prize in Clinical Practice Education
Mitsubishi Electric Asia Book Prize in Mechanical Design
MOHH Book Prize in Acquired Cognitive-communication and Language Disorders
MOHH Book Prize in Clinical Practice in Medical Imaging (Consolidation) or Clinical Practice Education 4
Mount Alvernia Hospital Book Prize in Development in Nursing Practice
Mrs Wong Kwok Leong (黄马家兰女士) Outstanding Student Award in Dietetics and Nutrition
National Council of Social Service Outstanding Student Award in Occupational Therapy
National Council of Social Service Outstanding Student Award in Physiotherapy
National Healthcare Group Outstanding Student Award in Nursing
Nexia Singapore PAC Book Prize in Accounting Information Systems with Blockchain Technology
Nexia Singapore PAC Book Prize in Business Valuation and Analysis
NING Research Book Prize in Modelling and Simulation
Oribel Book Prize in Occupational Justice and Disabilities Studies
PKF Book Prize in Change Management
Professor Wu Dao Quan (吴道全教授) Outstanding Engineering Student Award
Quantum Inventions Book Prize in Database Systems
Raffles Hotel Singapore Book Prize in Service Innovation
Rohde & Schwarz Outstanding Student Award in Systems Engineering (ElectroMechanical Systems) or Mechatronics Systems
Rotary Club of Bugis Junction Commendation Award
Rotary Club of Bugis Junction Outstanding Student Award
Rotary Club of Jurong Town Book Prize in Managing Long Term Conditions in Communities
Samwoh Corporation Outstanding Student Award in Civil Engineering
SBS Transit Outstanding Student Award in IWSP in Sustainable Infrastructure Engineering (Land)
Seah Moon Ming Yearly Performance (Year 1) Award in Sustainable Infrastructure Engineering (Land) or Engineering Systems
Security Systems Association of Singapore Book Prize in Computer Networks
Shirley Koh Book Prize in Digital Advertising, Branding, Campaigning
Shirley Koh Book Prize in Introduction to A La Carte Cooking
Siemens Book Prize in Systems & Software Engineering
Singapore Chemical Industry Council Book Prizes
Singapore Computer Society Prize for Final Year Best Capstone Project in Software Engineering
Singapore Concrete Institute Book Prize
Singapore Food Manufacturers' Association Book Prize in Industrial Systems Improvement
Singapore Green Building Council Outstanding Student Award in Sustainable Infrastructure Engineering (Building Services)
Singapore Heart Foundation First Prize and Second Prize in Cardiopulmonary Rehabilitation
Singapore Hotel Association Book Prize in Hospitality Data Analytics or Applied Data Analytics
Singapore Nurses Association Book Prize in Honours Thesis
Singapore Society of Radiographers Book Prize in Honours Thesis for Diagnostic Radiography
Singapore Society of Radiographers Book Prize in Honours Thesis for Radiation Therapy
SIT-Keppel Gold Medals
SMRT Outstanding Student Award in Sustainable Infrastructure Engineering (Land)
SP Group Book Prize in Generation, Transmission and Distribution or SP Group Book Prize in Transmission and Distribution (formerly SP Group Book Prize in Electrical Systems)
Sport Singapore (SportSG) Book Prize in Enhancing Human Performance by Exercise
Sprinkler Fire Systems Book Prize in Fire Engineering Fundamentals
St Luke's ElderCare Book Prize in Community & Public Health Nutrition
St Luke's ElderCare Book Prize in Contemporary Occupational Therapy Practice with Older Adults
St Luke's ElderCare Book Prize in Healthcare Innovation and Productivity
St Luke's ElderCare Book Prize in Physiotherapy Across Lifespan (Older Adults)
ST Telemedia Yearly Performance Award in Computing Science
ST Telemedia Yearly Performance Award in Information Security
ST Telemedia Yearly Performance Award in Software Engineering
steel.sg Book Prize in Civil Engineering Materials
steel.sg Book Prize in Design of Steel and Concrete Structures
Steelaris Book Prize in Design of Steel and Composite Structures
Talentsis Book Prize in Managing Human Resources
Tan and Neo Book Prize in Leadership and Management in Occupational Therapy
Taylor & Francis Asia Pacific Book Prize in Building Energy Simulations and Assessment
Taylor & Francis Asia Pacific Book Prize in Exercise Physiology
Terra Systems Book Prize in Computer Networks
Terra Systems Book Prize in Integrative Teams Project
The Fullerton Hotel Book Prize in Strategic Management
The Ngee Ann Kongsi Gold Medal
The Pan Pacific Brand Yearly Performance Award in Hospitality Business
The Pan Pacific Hotels Group Best Final Year Student Award in Hospitality Business
The PARKROYAL Brand Yearly Performance Award in Hospitality Business
VMware Tanzu Award in Cloud and Distributed Computing
VMware Tanzu Award in Professional Software Development and Team Project 2
WSP Book Prize in Electromagnetic Fields and Waves
X-Inc Book Prize in Foodservice Management
X-Inc Book Prize in Introduction to Collaborative Digital Media Production
YP Academy Book Prize in Business Information Technology